How much does an electrician cost in Spain? 2026 prices in Seville, Spain

How much an electrician costs in Spain depends on the job, but it should never be a surprise. Here are our 2026 guide prices in Seville for every speciality, all plus 21 % VAT, and the rule we always follow: a fixed written quote before we start.

Electrician handing a written quote to a customer next to the fuse board of her home in Seville, Spain

How much does an electrician cost in Spain? How to read these prices

In Seville hardly any electrician publishes prices, yet it is the first thing people want to know, especially if you are new to Spain and have no idea what is normal. This page gathers, speciality by speciality, our 2026 guide prices for the most common jobs, based on market references for Seville and the rest of Spain. Before you look at the tables, keep four things in mind:

  • They are guide prices, plus 21 % VAT (IVA). British readers usually expect VAT to be included: here it is not. To get the total, multiply by 1.21. Your final price depends on distance, access, the state of the installation and the materials you choose.
  • “From” means the simplest case, and a range shows the usual spread between an easy job and a complicated one.
  • Unless stated otherwise, they include labour and basic installation materials (cable, conduit, boxes, protection devices). Equipment you choose, such as the charger, the light fitting or the blind motor, is shown separately.
  • The final price is always fixed and agreed in advance. Before we start, you get a written quote with what we will do and what it costs. If we find something different once we open up, we tell you and do not continue without your go-ahead.

If your job is not listed, it is in one of our services, or ask us directly through contact.

Basic electrician rates in Seville

ItemGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)What it covers
Hourly rate€30 to €45 per hourOne electrician’s labour; the Spanish average is around €35 per hour
Call-out (travel) charge€15 to €30Travel to and from your home in Seville city and the metropolitan area
Diagnosis or inspection with measurements€70 to €100Finding a fault or checking the installation with test instruments
Emergency call-out in working hours€50 to €100Immediate travel and first diagnosis
Emergency call-out at night, weekends or public holidays€100 to €200Immediate travel and first diagnosis

Emergency electrician and 24-hour faults

An emergency has two parts: the call-out, which covers coming out at any hour and finding the fault, and the repair, which we price on site before doing it. Everything about this service is in emergency electrician.

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Emergency call-out in working hours€50 to €100
Emergency call-out at night, weekends or public holidays€100 to €200
Simple short-circuit repair€50 to €100 (complex faults, around €250 on average)
RCD (diferencial) replacement€50 to €250 depending on type and brand
Circuit breaker (magnetotérmico) replacement with materials€40 to €90
Faulty socket or switch€25 per unit; repair €40 to €50
Repair inside the fuse board€80 to €150 per job
Diagnosis of flickering lights, shocks or leaks€70 to €100
Check after a storm€70 to €100, plus the surge protector if needed

Electrical installations, legalisation and certificates

These are installation jobs, from a new socket to rewiring a whole flat (apartment), and the paperwork that makes them legal. The boletín is the document people ask for most: it is explained in electrical certificate (boletín).

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Boletín (CIE) for a homefrom €70; usually €70 to €150
New fuse board (breaker panel)€300 to €800; in an old home, €450 to €1,200
Full rewire of a 70 to 100 m² flat€3,600 to €6,500
New electrical installation for a home€20 to €25 per m²
Electrical work in a renovationfrom €1,700
New or improved earthing (grounding)€250 to €600 depending on ground access
Contracted power increase (boletín and simple upgrade)€70 to €300, plus the distributor’s fees
New supply connection (alta, paperwork)from €160, plus the connection fees (derechos de alta)
Single-phase to three-phase conversion€600 to €2,000 depending on the length of the riser cable
Legalising an installation without a boletín€600 to €3,000
Electrical design by a qualified engineer€400 to €1,500 depending on power
New socket or light point€30 to €50 per simple fitting; new line with chasing, €80 to €150
New conduit run€15 to €35 per linear metre
Electrical point in a bathroom€40 to €120

EV charger installation

The price of an EV charger depends mainly on where your parking space is in relation to your meter and whether the building has pre-installation. The figures below include the charger, installation, protection devices and the boletín. More in EV charger installation.

CaseGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Reinforced 16 A socket on its own circuit€200 to €450
Single-phase house, 3.7 to 7.4 kW€800 to €1,600 (typical case €1,000 to €1,200)
Three-phase house, 11 to 22 kW€1,600 to €2,800
Communal garage space with pre-installation€1,200 to €1,700
Communal garage space without pre-installation€1,500 to €2,500
Shared pre-installation or trunk line for the whole building€3,000 to €8,000, split between owners
Dynamic load balancing module€150 to €400, plus installation
Socket for a motorbike, bicycle or scooter in the garage€250 to €600
Charger repair visit€60 to €120
Annual charger check€80 to €150

In a communal garage, the distance between the meter room and your space is what moves the price most. A market reference with a smart charger:

Distance to the meterWithout pre-installationWith pre-installation (conduit in place)
10 metres€1,700€1,250
20 metres€1,800€1,350
40 metres€1,900€1,450

If you buy the charger yourself, the best-selling home models (Tesla, Circutor, Wallbox, V2C) cost around €535 to €850 in shops, VAT already included. We help you choose one with dynamic load balancing if your contracted power is tight.

Lighting

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Hanging a ceiling light, wall light or flush fitting€30 to €50 per fitting
Recessed downlight with a basic housing€25 to €60 per point
Converting a whole home to LEDaround €450 on average
LED strip installed€15 to €40 per metre
Outdoor light point€50 to €120
Emergency light installed€40 to €90
Motion sensor or dimmer€40 to €90
Lighting design study€150 to €600
Façades, shops, warehouses and Christmas lightingquoted per job

Smart home

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Smart home system in a 60 m² flataround €1,500
Smart home system in a 120 m² homearound €2,500
Complete detached houseup to €20,000
Wireless smart point installed€60 to €120
Motorising six blindsaround €1,200; a single blind, €180 to €300
Smart thermostat€80 to €150, plus the device
Video door entry in a house€250 to €600
Smart lock€120 to €250, plus the device
Energy monitor in the fuse board€120 to €300
Connected water, smoke or gas sensor€40 to €100
Wired KNX systemquoted per project

Solar, self-consumption and energy efficiency

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
5 kW solar self-consumption system, legalised€5,500 to €7,000
Price per kWp installed€850 to €1,300
6 kWp with a 5 kWh battery€10,000 to €14,000
Electrical connection of an aerothermal heat pump€300 to €800
Contracted power and tariff study€50 to €150
Capacitor bank€1,500 to €6,000 depending on power
Study with a power quality analyser€250 to €600
Check of a residential solar installation€120 to €300
Energy performance certificate (partner technician)from €70
Shared solar, businesses, off-grid and auditsquoted per project

Telecoms and security

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Communal TV (TDT) aerialaround €160 on average, up to €400
TV aerial for a housearound €200
Communal satellite disharound €150
Data network point€60 to €120
Wi-Fi access point installed€80 to €250
CCTV with 4 cameras€400 to €2,500
CCTV with 8 cameras€800 to €5,000
Alarm systemaround €700
Intercom handset replacement€60 to €120; doorbell, €40 to €80
Card or remote access control€400 to €1,500 per entrance
Telephone socket€30 to €50
Building telecoms (ICT), PA and background musicquoted per job

Homeowners' associations (comunidades)

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Electrical maintenance contract€40 to €150 per month depending on the building
Emergency in communal areas€100 to €200, plus the repair
LED communal light point with sensor€40 to €90
Meter centralisation€100 to €650 per dwelling
OCA inspection of the building€150 to €500, plus any corrections
Garage door motor installed€500 to €1,500
EV charging trunk line for the garage€3,000 to €8,000
Lightning protection system€5,100 to €9,000 (around €6,500 on average)
Service connections, garages, fire systems, pumps and liftsquoted per project

Businesses, shops, hospitality and industry

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Legalising premises and documents for the opening licence€600 to €3,000 depending on power and use
Power socket or machine connection€150 to €500 depending on distance
Emergency light in premises€40 to €90
Capacitor bank€1,500 to €6,000
Thermal imaging of fuse boardsfrom €150
Shops, hospitality, warehouses, industrial panels and PLCsquoted per project
Preventive and corrective maintenanceby contract

Air conditioning and appliances

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Electrical pre-installation for air conditioningfrom €300
Complete split unit with equipment€800 to €1,200
Circuit for an induction hob (cooktop)€320 (two zones) to €450 (four zones)
Installing or replacing an electric water heater (termo)€100 to €600 (around €430 on average)
Oven or extractor hood connection€50 to €120
Socket for a washing machine, dryer or dishwasher€40 to €120
Electric heater point, excluding the heater€60 to €150
Electric underfloor heating€40 to €90 per m²
Towel rail, extractor fan or small appliance€50 to €120
Boiler or heat pump water heater connection€80 to €250
Diagnosis of an appliance that trips the power€70 to €100

Outdoor, pools and electric gates

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Private pool control panel and connections€400 to €1,200
Electrical side of a pool heat pump€200 to €600
Automatic irrigation or well pump€150 to €500
Gate motor for a driveway or plot€500 to €1,500
Weatherproof outdoor socket€60 to €150
Supply line and sub-board to a shed€300 to €900 depending on distance
Garden light point€50 to €120
Awning motor€120 to €300

Electrical safety and protection

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Surge protector€60 to €200 for the device, plus €50 to €100 to install
Super-immunised RCD installed€90 to €250
Automatic recloser installed€150 to €400
Home smoke detector installed€30 to €60
Safety measurements with report€70 to €150
Removing hazard points€25 to €50 per point
Lightning protection for a house€5,100 to €9,000
UPS, generators and fire detection in premisesquoted per job

Certificates, reports and expert opinions

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Boletín (CIE)from €70; €80 to €300 depending on complexity
Certificate for an old installation€100 to €300
Report before buying or renting€70 to €100
Measurements and regulatory verification€100 to €250
Thermal imagingfrom €150 (around €720 on average)
Single-line diagrams and drawings€100 to €400
Electrical damage survey for insurance€250 to €700
Electrical expert report€300 to €900, plus court attendance
Emergency lighting or fire system certificate€80 to €250 per premises
Second opinion on a quote€50 to €100

For professionals

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Electrical package for new build or renovation (subcontract)€20 to €25 per m²
Boletín for flats for sale or rent€70 to €300
Electrical maintenance for buildings€40 to €150 per month
Damage repairs for insurersaccording to each insurer’s scale
Developers, architects, chains, hotels and public bodiesby project, contract or tender

Plans, paperwork and support

ServiceGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Quote from photos or videofree
Video support call€15 to €30, or free for customers
Annual home check€70 to €100
Paperwork with the Junta (Industria) and the distributor€50 to €150
Financeaccording to the finance company

Small electrical jobs

JobGuide price (plus 21 % VAT)
Small electrical job€30 to €50
Changing a socket or switcharound €25 per unit
Ceiling fan€50 to €90
Hiding TV cables€60 to €150
Connecting an integrated appliance€50 to €120
Removing old electrical materialincluded, or €30 to €80
Bulbs and light fittings at heightquoted per job

The 15 % income tax deduction for an EV charger in 2026

If you install an EV charger in 2026, the Spanish tax office (Hacienda) gives part of it back. The 15 % deduction in personal income tax (IRPF) for charging installations has been extended until 31 December 2026 by Royal Decree-law 7/2026. These are the conditions:

  • 15 % of what you pay for the installation: equipment, materials, labour, any necessary building work and the boletín.
  • Maximum base of 4,000 euros per year, so the maximum saving is 600 euros. Any grant you received is subtracted before calculating the 15 %.
  • The installation must be finished before 31 December 2026. It is deducted in the tax return for the year it is completed (an installation finished in 2026 goes in the return you file in 2027).
  • In a property you own (main home, second home or garage space) that is not used for a business activity.
  • Payment by bank transfer, card or deposit, never in cash.
  • Registered installer: in your return you will need to state the cost, the completion date and the tax number (NIF) of the installation company. Keep the detailed invoice, the boletín and proof of payment, because Hacienda can check it for four years.

An example: if your charger in a garage space costs 1,400 euros, you deduct 210 euros; if a larger installation costs 4,000 euros or more, the maximum you deduct is 600 euros. Remember that MOVES III closed applications on 31 December 2025 and that the 2026 Auto+ programme subsidises cars, not chargers.

What our quote always includes

A guide price helps you decide; the quote is what we commit to. Ours is always given in advance and fixed, and it includes:

  1. What we will do, explained without jargon, and what is not included.
  2. A price breakdown: labour, materials, equipment and, where needed, the boletín and fees.
  3. VAT shown separately and the final total, so there are no surprises.
  4. Timescale and payment method.

To ask for one, send us photos of what you need through contact and we will reply with a price for your case.

EV charger price calculator

A guide based on 2026 market prices in Spain. You get a fixed quote once we have seen your garage.

Where will the charger go?
Does the garage already have pre-installation (conduit to the space)?

Guide price with smart charger, installation, protection devices and boletín

1.300 €

With the 15 % income tax deduction (until 31 December 2026), it would cost you about 1.105 €.

Over 30 metres needs a thicker cable. For three phase we show the market range. Guide market prices, not an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does an electrician charge per hour in Seville, Spain?

As a market reference, an electrician in Seville charges between 30 and 45 euros per hour plus 21 % VAT, with the Spanish average at around 35 euros. On top of that comes the call-out (travel) charge of 15 to 30 euros and the materials. For an emergency at night or on a public holiday, the call-out costs 100 to 200 euros.

Do the prices on this page include VAT (IVA)?

No. All figures are guide prices excluding VAT unless stated otherwise, as with the retail price of chargers. Add 21 % VAT: a 70 euro boletín comes to 84.70 euros in total. Your quote always shows the base price, the VAT and the total separately, so you know exactly what you will pay.

How much is a boletín (electrical certificate) in Seville?

The average price of a simple boletín for a home in Seville is around 70 euros plus VAT, and it usually falls between 70 and 150 euros. It can rise if the installation needs work before it can be certified, or if there are extra fees and paperwork. We give you a fixed price after checking the installation.

How much does it cost to install an EV charger in Seville?

In a single-phase detached or terraced house, 800 to 1,600 euros including charger and installation. In a communal garage space, 1,200 to 1,700 euros if the building has pre-installation and 1,500 to 2,500 euros if it does not. In 2026 you can also deduct 15 % of the cost in your Spanish income tax (IRPF).

Need an electrician in Seville, Spain?

Call us or send a WhatsApp message with a photo of the job. You get a fixed quote before any work starts.